Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Andover Child Contact Centre are committed to protecting your privacy. Please take a moment to read this site’s Privacy Policy. References to “we”, “us” and “our” in this Policy are references to Andover Child Contact Centre. This Policy describes what happens to the information which you supply to us, where that information identifies you individually: – e.g. your name and address details. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.

What information do we hold about you and how is it collected?
When you use this site, some personal information (including your name, postal and email addresses) is collected by us. You may also be asked for your personal information at other times on this site – in connection with activities involving Contact.

In common with many other online services, we may use “cookies” to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data sent from the server and stored on your PC’s hard drive. Most web browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse cookies or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of this site may not be available to you.

What do we do with your personal information?
We will combine the different types of data to create a Contact profile for you. This helps us to provide you with a more personalised service which is tailored to suit your needs. The more information we have, the better the service we can provide.

Your personal information may also be used by Andover Child Contact Centre for the following purposes:

  • (i) to update and develop records and for assessment and analysis of Contact Arrangements
  • (ii) to assist in the provision of services/products to you; and
  • (iii) to facilitate reviews, developments and improvements to the services/products offered to you.

What are your choices?
By law, you are entitled to:

  • (i) object to your personal information being used for Contact purposes. We give you the choice to opt-in to our various mailing lists when supplying your personal information to Andover Child Contact Centre for these purposes. You can do this during the registration process . If you do not wish to opt-in, please let the Co-ordinator know.
  • (ii) receive a copy of any personal information about you which is held by us.
  • (iii) require the rectification, erasure or blocking of any of your personal information which is inaccurate or not up to date held by us.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you wish to opt-out of any future processing of your personal information held by us, then please write to the contact address set out below or email the Co-ordinator stating your full name and address and providing any other relevant information.

When does this Privacy Policy not apply?
This Privacy Policy only applies to the collection of data by us and the use of that data by us .

How do we protect your information?
Andover Child Contact Centre are firmly committed to data security. When you Register, we offer use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. We take steps to guard against unauthorised access to customer data. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information which you transmit to us online.

Contacting us
If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information please write to: The Andover Child Contact Centre, C/O The Longmeadow Centre, Cricketers Way, Andover. SP10 5DE. Alternatively, please email our  Co-ordinator

COOKIES POLICY

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our websites. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate Andover Child Contact Centre websites on each visit.

Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our websites and to enable you to properly navigate them. We use cookies to collect personal information to enable us to reflect our users interests and by noting who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including ‘click throughs’ from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and to enable us to determine the most popular areas of our websites. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using our websites by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to our sites. Sometimes we may use services of third parties and they may use cookies on our behalf in order to provide their services.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for.

Cookie Name

Purpose

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy with regards to its analytics service.
ecd_opt_in This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on our websites.
mobile_domain_plugin A flag to increase performance by identifying users device as a mobile once instead of each and every time they request a page on the mobile site.
w3tc_referrer Stores the referring website.

Further information about cookies including how to block them or delete them, be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

Preventing use of cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. With experience, you can usually choose to switch off all cookies or to allow only certain ‘trusted’ sites to place cookies.

For further information on cookies and Flash cookies and how to switch them off see the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk or visitwww.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org.

PLEASE NOTE, IF YOU DO TURN COOKIES OFF, THIS WILL LIMIT THE SERVICE THAT WE ARE ABLE TO PROVIDE TO YOU AND MAY AFFECT YOUR USER EXPERIENCE

Recent News

  • Quiz Supper returns to Rosebourne

    Andover Child Contact centre are pleased to announce our fundraising quiz supper will be held at Rosebourne Garden Centre on Thursday November 1st @ 7pm. …
  • Thank you!

    Our recent quiz supper held at Rosebourne Garden Centre raised £1500 towards centre funds. The evening was a great success with over 135 people joining …
  • Dawnbreakers

    Whilst many were still asleep Andover Dawnbreakers dressed up in fancy dress for their early morning workout. Raising funds for Andover Child Contact Centre. A …